Cloned Games

Paper Mario: 2 Open Source Clones Compared

Paper Mario DX is an explicit fork of the Paper Mario decompilation, built specifically as a base for creating romhacks rather than for playing the original game — its own README warns that game functions and structs have no stability guarantees and may be renamed, removed, or changed in any release. The base Paper Mario decompilation project is the primary target of that work and is the one marked playable rather than semi-playable.

Comparison table

Paper Mario

Availability

Status
Playable
Platforms
N64
Play in browser
No
Mobile
No

Project health

Development status
Active
Last updated
6d ago
Stars
1,607
Contributors
88

Compatibility

Requires original assets
YesDecompilation project that builds ROMs from existing game copies with specific SHA1 hashes.
Modding support
—
Paper Mario DX

Availability

Status
Semi-playable
Platforms
N64
Play in browser
No
Mobile
No

Project health

Development status
Active
Last updated
1d ago
Stars
118
Contributors
88

Compatibility

Requires original assets
YesRomhack based on Paper Mario decompilation, requires original game source.
Modding support
YesFork designed as a flexible base for creating romhacks with access to game functions and structs.

Known limitations

Paper Mario DX
  • stability: Game functions and structs have no stability guarantees and may be renamed, removed, or changed in any release.

Frequently asked questions

Are the Paper Mario clones on this page open source?

Yes — every clone catalogued here is an open-source project. Availability, license, and development-status details for each one are listed in the comparison table above.

Do I need to own the original Paper Mario to play these clones?

Paper Mario and Paper Mario DX require original game assets to play.

Which Paper Mario clone is the most actively maintained?

Paper Mario and Paper Mario DX are currently under active development, based on recent commit activity. See the "Development status" row above for every clone's current status.

See the full write-up for each clone, or go back to Paper Mario.

Share:

We’d like to use analytics cookies to understand how visitors use this site. See our Privacy Policy for details. Nothing else is tracked, and the site works the same either way.